Williams v. Tri-County Community Center, 71-1372 Summary Calendar.
[…] Tri-County asserts that the quo warranto action is part of a pattern of harassment, intimidation, and coercion for the purpose of preventing the corporation from operating a health service program for the poor in Hinds County, Mississippi.
The corporation contends that prosecution, per se, of the quo warranto action in state court denies it an "equal civil right" conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(4)(A) (1970).2 Arguably (b) (4) may rise to the level of an "equal civil right," New York v. Horelick, 424 F.2d 697, 702 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 398 U.S. 939, 90 S.Ct. 1839, 26 L.Ed.2d 273 (1970).3 However, the language of subdivision (b), "Whoever * * * by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with," indicates that § 245(b) is aimed at disruptions or attempted disruptions by violent activity, "not the ordered functioning of state legal processes, whatever the motivation." Id. 424 F.2d at 703. Appellant has alleged no force or threats of force.