Williams v. Tucker
[…] Section 2911(e)(5) provides: "There shall be appended to each nomination paper offered for filing an affidavit of each candidate nominated therein, stating— . . . (5) that his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for the same office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election, nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for the same office." The language of this section is analogous to that of 25 P.S. § 2936 which in part provides: "No nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed if— . . . (e) in the case of nomination papers, if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed; . . . ."

In resolving the issues before the court, we must examine the basic structure of the pertinent provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code.