Williams v. Tucker
[…] On August 12, 1974, the nomination papers, containing the requisite number of signatures, were submitted for filing by Congressman Williams. The papers were rejected by agents of the defendant at the State Bureau of Elections on the ground that Williams had been an unsuccessful candidate for the Republican party nomination in the spring primary and that therefore he could not append to the proffered nomination papers an affidavit that complied with 25 P.S. § 2911(e)(5). Section 2911(e)(5) provides: "There shall be appended to each nomination paper offered for filing an affidavit of each candidate nominated therein, stating— . . . (5) that his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for the same office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election, nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for the same office."