Williams v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3) during Plaintiff's treatment. Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence that, without any refutation from the government, satisfies Plaintiff's burden of establishing Dr. Whitworth was Affinia's “employee” under § 538.210. This includes, for example, a copy of a billing statement for Plaintiff's treatment where Plaintiff is directed to make payments to Affinia for Dr. Whitworth's care. See, e.g., Doc. [22] at 9.

Though the government does not dispute that Dr. Whitworth was Affinia's employee as defined under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3), see Doc. [23] at 6, it argues that Dr. Whitworth was MOSDOH's “employee” under the latter statutory definition-“other nonphysician individuals who are supplied to a health care provider by an entity that provides staffing,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(3). It argues that “Affinia staffed MOSDOH's dental clinic with nonphysician Adjunct Faculty” since Affinia provided dentists, like Dr. Whitworth, to MOSDOH. Doc. [23] at 8. The Court is not convinced, though, that Affinia is “an entity that provides staffing.” Mo. Rev.