Williamson v. Stafford, Etc.
[…] Trial was had upon the issues thus joined, and at the conclusion of the evidence, appellant's motion for a directed verdict in her favor was overruled in each case. The jury rendered a verdict for appellees in each case in the sum of $300. Judgments were entered accordingly, from which appeals have been prayed in this Court.

Appellant contends that the contracts involved were oral contracts, not to be performed within a year, and therefore unenforcible, because they are inhibited by the Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010, which, in so far as pertinent, reads:

"No action shall be brought to charge any person:

* * * * *

"(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. * * *"