Williamson v. United States
[…] In the corporation's final income tax return none of the accounts receivable was reported as income, although undoubtedly the expenses of performing the contracts from which the accounts receivable arose were taken as deductions. Upon audit of the corporation's final tax return covering the period November 1, 1954, to August 22, 1955, the Commissioner increased the corporation's income for the final period by the amount of $192,052.08. In making his ruling, the Commissioner relied upon § 446 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.1954) § 446, which provides that if the taxpayer's method of accounting "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate, does clearly reflect income." Plaintiff paid the Commissioner's asserted deficiency plus interest thereon as transferee of the corporation.