Williamson v. Williamson, 53413
[…] In Claughton, the same district court upheld a trial court's order requiring a husband to answer questions from his wife about his alleged adulterous activities. In that case, however, the husband had previously charged the wife with adultery in an attempt to defeat her request for alimony. The district court held that, under such circumstances, section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (1975), which permits a trial judge to "consider any factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties" in determining a proper alimony award, requires that a spouse seeking alimony be allowed to offer evidence of the adultery of the spouse not seeking alimony in defense or mitigation of his or her own alleged adulterous conduct.