Williford v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed appellant's conviction on the Class C felony.

The Court of Appeals turned to the federal law and the law of sister states in resolving Williford's claim that the trial court had been in error in giving the aforementioned jury instruction. This, I believe, was unfortunate as, unlike those jurisdictions, Indiana has a special statute and case law surrounding it, which together with the statute defining the offense of dealing quoted above, govern the resolution of this claim. That special statute is I.C. 35-41-2-2 and subsection (d) thereof, which is particularly pertinent here provides:

Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct.