Schnitz v. State
[…] Schnitz was convicted of Dealing in Cocaine, a Class A felony. IC 35-48-4-1 (1990 Supp.) provides:

"(a) A person who:

(1) knowingly or intentionally:

. . . . .

(C) delivers[ ] ...

cocaine ...

. . . . .

commits dealing in cocaine ... a Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b).

(b) The offense is a Class A felony if[ ]

. . . . .

(3) the person:

. . . . .

(A) delivered ... the drug ... within one thousand (1000) feet of school property...."

Because Schnitz was convicted under an accomplice theory of liability, the State needed to satisfy the requirements of IC 35-41-2-4 (1988 Ed.), which provides:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:

(1) Has not been prosecuted for the offense;

(2) Has not been convicted of the offense; or

(3) Has been acquitted of the offense."

When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses; rather, we look to the evidence most favorable to the State with all reasonable inferences therefrom. Lilly v.