Willingham v. United Ins. Co. of America
[…] The first issue with which we are presented is whether the relationship between the Willinghams and their foster children was sufficient to create in the Willinghams an insurable interest in the lives of their foster children. If the relationship was not sufficient to create an insurable interest, then we must determine whether there were specific circumstances of this relationship that could give rise to an insurable interest. The relationships or circumstances that can give rise to an insurable interest are set out in Ala.Code 1975, § 27-14-3(a):

"(a) Insurable interest with reference to personal insurance is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life ... of another person and consequent loss by reason of his death ... or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law."

Although this Court has not directly addressed the issue of whether the relationship between foster parents and a foster child is, in and of itself, sufficient to give rise to an insurable interest, we now conclude that the language of § 27-14-3(a) does not allow for such a construction. The second part of the statutory definition of an insurable interest is "a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law." § 27-14-3(a). (Emphasis supplied.) While the Willinghams had been entrusted by the state with the care of these four foster children, the Willinghams were not related to the children either by blood or by law.