Willis v. Commonwealth
[…] All in all, there is not enough evidence to justify the instruction. We find no error.

Reckless Homicide Instruction

The Commonwealth tendered a jury instruction on reckless homicide but later withdrew the request, stating testimony did not support the instruction. Willis also objected to the instruction. Regardless, the circuit court gave the instruction to the jury, believing the testimony was sufficient to support such a finding. Ultimately, the jury found Willis guilty of reckless homicide.

Reckless homicide is defined as recklessly causing the death of another. KRS 507.050(1). A person acts recklessly when he "fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur[.]" KRS 501.020(4). The risk "must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id.