Willis v. State
[…] He admitted to participating in the robbery but told police he "felt [he] didn't really have a choice." Willis also stated that he ran from the abandoned Impala and police because he was scared that he would be arrested on an outstanding warrant for violating "misdemeanor probation."
1. Willis asserts that insufficient evidence supports his convictions because the State did not disprove coercion. We disagree.
Under OCGA § 16-3-26, a person cannot be guilty of any crime except murder "if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great bodily injury." "Coercion is an affirmative defense, and the burden rests with the State to disprove coercion beyond a reasonable doubt." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Blocker v. State , 265 Ga. App. 846, 851 (5), 595 S.E.2d 654 (2004).