Willis v. State, 155-87
[…] We granted both petitions and now affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand the case to the Court of Appeals.
THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF TEXAS PENAL CODE, SECTION 31.03(c)(3)
Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if he "unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property." Section 31.03(b)(2) provides that "appropriation of property is unlawful if ... the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing that it was stolen by another." Further, Section 31.03(c)(3) creates an evidentiary presumption and provides that: