Willis v. State, 155-87
[…] Since it does not relieve the State's burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, a permissive presumption is generally deemed constitutional if the reviewing court determines that a rational trier of fact could make the connection permitted by the presumption. See Ulster County Court v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140, 99 S.Ct. 2213, 60 L.Ed.2d 777 (1979); Barnes v. United States, 412 U.S. 837, 93 S.Ct. 2357, 37 L.Ed.2d 380 (1973).

"[T]o specify the procedural consequences of a presumption [and] to satisfy ... constitutional strictures," the Legislature has enacted V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 2.05. See Searcy and Patterson, Practice Commentary, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 2.05. Section 2.05 provides:

"When this code or another law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences:

"(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts giving rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact; and

"(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows:

"(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;