Willis v. State, 155-87
[…] We granted both petitions and now affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand the case to the Court of Appeals.

THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF TEXAS PENAL CODE, SECTION 31.03(c)(3)

Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if he "unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property." Section 31.03(b)(2) provides that "appropriation of property is unlawful if ... the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing that it was stolen by another." Further, Section 31.03(c)(3) creates an evidentiary presumption and provides that:

"[A]n actor engaged in the business of buying and selling used or secondhand personal property, or lending money on the security of personal property deposited with him, is presumed to know upon receipt by the actor of the stolen property ... that the property has been previously stolen from another if the actor pays or loans against the property $25 or more (or consideration of equivalent value) and the actor knowingly or recklessly: (A) fails to record the name, address and physical description or identification number of the seller or pledger; (B) fails to record a complete description of the property including the serial number, if reasonably available, of other identifying characteristics; or (C) fails to obtain a signed warranty from the seller or pledger that the seller or pledger has the right to possess the property. It is the express intent of this provision that the presumption arises unless the actor complies with each of the numbered (sic) requirements."

After the evidence was presented in the guilt/innocence phase of trial, the trial court instructed the jury regarding the 31.03(c)(3) presumption and, pursuant to V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 2.05, the trial court further instructed that: