Willoughby v. United States ex rel. U.S. Dep't of the Army
[…] The Texas Workers' Compensation Act (“TWCA”) provides that workers' compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy for employees against employers for work-related injuries and deaths.8 In some situations general contractors may be liable for the injuries sustained by the employees of their subcontractors if the subcontractor is under-or uninsured. Texas, however, extends its exclusive-remedy protection to general subcontractors who, by written agreement, require their subcontractors to obtain workers' compensation insurance. Tex. Lab.Code § 406.123(a). Section 406.123(a) of the TWCA provides:

A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers' compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
102 cases
  • Douglas v. O'Neal, CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-00808
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Louisiana
    • August 23, 2018
    ...capacity.").