Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y, FSB v. Sheikh
[…] In a judgment of foreclosure and sale also entered September 11, 2017, the court, inter alia, directed the sale of the subject property. The defendant appeals.

We agree with the defendant that the Supreme Court should have granted that branch of his cross motion which was pursuant to CPLR 5015 to vacate the order entered October 3, 2016, because he was not served with the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and for an order of reference. CPLR 2211 provides that "[a] motion on notice is made when a notice of the motion or an order to show cause is served." Additionally, CPLR 2103(b) provides, in relevant part, that "papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney," and such service may be made by mailing the papers to the attorney "at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose" ( CPLR 2103[b][2] ).