Wilmington Tr., N.A. v. Holmes
[…] In a post-foreclosure holdover proceeding brought pursuant to RPAPL § 713(5), the statute specifically states that the cause of action is "[s]ubject to the rights and obligations set forth in section thirteen hundred five [1305] of this chapter." Of relevance here, RPAPL § 1305(3) requires that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and consistent with subdivision two of this section, a successor in interest of residential real property shall provide written notice to all tenants: (a) that they are entitled to remain in occupancy of such property for the remainder of the lease term, or a period of ninety days from the date of mailing of such notice, whichever is greater, on the same terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, or if no such judgment was entered, upon the terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of transfer of ownership of such property; and (b) of the name and address of the new owner."

In RPAPL § 1305(1)(c), "tenant" is defined as:

"[A]ny person who [within 10 days of service of the summons and complaint in the foreclosure
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.