Wilson v. Harris Trust & Sav. Bank
[…] Since this is an appeal from a dismissal for failure to state a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) and Rule 712 of the Bankruptcy Rules, we treat all of Wilson's allegations in the complaint as true. United Independent Flight Officers v. United Air Lines, 756 F.2d 1262, 1264 (7th Cir.1985). We also view all allegations in the light most favorable to Wilson. Haroco, Inc. v. American National Bank and Trust Co., 747 F.2d 384, 385 (7th Cir.1984), aff'd, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 3291, 87 L.Ed.2d 437 (1985).
Section 525(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A governmental unit 1 may not ... terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title ... solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title, or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, ... or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
The legislative history accompanying Sec. 525 indicates that, as enacted, the section codifies the result in Perez v. Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 91 S.Ct. 1704, 29 L.Ed.2d 233 (1971).