Wilson v. Hunam Inn, Inc., Civ. Action No. 14–1522 (EGS)
[…] Tao v. Freeh, 27 F.3d 635, 638 (D.C.Cir.1994).

III. ANALYSIS
A. Ms. Wilson has sufficiently pleaded that Mr. Little and Mr. Perruzza are her employers under the FLSA and DCMWA

Mr. Little and Mr. Perruzza argue that Ms. Wilson's allegations are insufficient to establish that they were her "employers" under the FLSA or DCMWA. Defs.' Mot., ECF No. 8–3 at 6. Accordingly, the individual Defendants seek dismissal of the complaint.1 The FLSA defines employer to include "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of the employer in relation to any employee ..." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The DCMWA contains nearly identical language. See D.C. Code § 32–1002 ("The term ‘employer’ includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any other person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee ..."). Accordingly, courts construe the federal and local statues coterminously for purposes of determining who is liable as an employer. See Guevara v. Ischia, Inc., 47 F.Supp.3d 23, 26 (D.D.C.2014) ; Villar v. Flynn Architectural Finishes, Inc., 664 F.Supp.2d 94, 96 (D.D.C.2009).