Wilson v. Jayma
[…] The court determined the plaintiff did not state a cause of action to recover real property when "the gravamen of the cause of action stated in the complaint was [for] cancellation of the deeds on the ground of forgery." Id. at 336, 79 S.E.2d at 148. The court therefore concluded the claim to set aside and cancel the deeds was "barred by the six year limitation governing actions for relief on the ground of fraud." Id. Since McKinnon, the statute of limitations has been modified to a three-year statute of limitations for fraud. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(7) (2005) (providing a three-year statute of limitations for "any action for relief on the ground of fraud in cases which prior to the adoption of the Code of Civil Procedure in 1870 were solely cognizable by the court of chancery, the cause of action in the case not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud").