Wilson v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] The agreement provides that the Health Plan "is subject to the requirements of Chapter 2.2 of Division 2 of the California Health and Safety Code and of Subchapter 5.5 of Chapter 3 of Title 10 of the California Administrative Code, and any provision required to be in this Service Agreement by either of the above shall bind Health Plan whether or not set forth herein." Health and Safety Code section 1373, subdivision (c), a part of that chapter, provides in relevant part: "Every plan contract which provides coverage to family members or dependents of the subscriber or enrollee shall grant immediate accident and sickness coverage, from and after the moment of birth, to each newborn infant, ... No such plan may be entered into or amended if it contains any disclaimer, waiver, or other limitation of coverage relative to the coverage or insurability of newborn infants of a subscriber or enrollee covered from and after the moment of birth ...." This construction of the agreement comports with the implementing procedure inaugurated by the Health Plan.