Wilson v. McGrow, Pridgeon & Co., P.A.
[…] Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and SMITH, ELDRIDGE, COLE, DAVIDSON, RODOWSKY and COUCH, JJ.

RODOWSKY, Judge.

Enforceability of a covenant to arbitrate future disputes arising under an employment contract between a professional corporation and an individual is at issue on this appeal. The problem is one of statutory construction involving the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act (the Act), Md.Code (1974, 1980 Repl.Vol.), §§ 3-201 through 3-234 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Courts Article). The Act is all of Subtitle 2 of Title 3 of the Courts Article, and in § 3-206 provides:

(a) Validity.--A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.

(b) Agreement between employers and employees.--This subtitle does not apply to an arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless it is expressly provided in the agreement that this subtitle shall apply.