Wilson v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] United States, 677 F.2d 87, 88-89 (Ct.Cl.1982). Pursuant to the authority granted to it by Congress, the Postal Service has created the Postal Career Executive Service for its upper level management positions. Like the Senior Executive Service, a system Congress provided in the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 for certain senior employees in the executive branch, the Postal Career Executive Service is designed to promote flexibility in executive assignments to enable the agency to accomplish its mission in an effective and expeditious manner. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3131 (1982) (the purpose of the Senior Executive Service is "to ensure that the executive management of the Government of the United States is responsive to the needs, policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of the highest quality.").

In order to promote needed flexibility in executive assignments, the Postal Career Executive Service consists of only two grade levels, grades I and II. See "Postal Career Executive Service (PCES)," 6 Postal Employee & Labor Relations Manual 380 (May 20, 1981).