Wilson v. Misko
[…] The plaintiffs assert that the standard of review with regard to the trial court's legal rulings, the requested jury instructions, the motion for summary judgment, the motion for directed verdict, and the jury verdict on the rescission under § 8-1118(1) of the Securities Act of Nebraska should be de novo on the record. Section 8-1118(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who offers or sells a security in violation of section 8-1104 or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.

(Emphasis supplied.)