Wilson v. School Bd. of Marion County
[…] Subsection 200.065(3) says the advertisement

shall be no less than one-quarter page in size of a standard-size or tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a type no smaller than 18 point. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notice and classified advertisements appear.

Subsection (3)(b) dictates the use of a particular specified format if the school district is proposing "a millage rate in excess of 100 percent of the rolled-back rate computed pursuant to subsection (1)...."

Section 237.081, Florida Statutes (1981), requires that school boards advertise a summary of their tentative budgets, including the proposed millage levies, one time in a newspaper of general circulation. "The advertisement shall appear adjacent to the advertisement required pursuant to s. 200.065. The board shall hold public hearings to adopt tentative and final budgets pursuant to s. 200.065."

The School Board failed to publish two notices, and it published its one notice in the wrong place and in the wrong sized print.