Wilson v. Smurfit Newsprint Corp.
[…] However, in no case shall such wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date."

Some plaintiffs also sought penalties under ORS 652.615. That statute creates a private right of action against an employer who makes unauthorized deductions from an employee's wages contrary to ORS 652.610(3), which provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "[n]o employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages" without written authorization from the employee.

The court ultimately divided the plaintiff class into subclasses.