Wilson v. Smurfit Newsprint Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs then initiated this class action seeking civil penalties from defendant under ORS 652.140(1) and ORS 652.150(1) for untimely payment of wages after termination. ORS 652.140(1) provides, in part:

"Whenever an employer discharges an employee or where such employment is terminated by mutual agreement, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge or termination shall become due and payable not later than the end of the first business day after the discharge or termination."

ORS 652.150(1), in turn, imposes penalties on employers who violate ORS 652.140(1):

"[I]f an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *, then, as a penalty for such nonpayment, the wages or compensation of such employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced. However, in no case shall such wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date."