Wilson v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the evidence of the prior instance of child molestation involving P. W. was admissible for a relevant purpose under Rule 414 (a).14

(b) The Appellant also contends that the prior instance of child molestation was inadmissible, because it was irrelevant to any material fact.

The Appellant argues that the evidence of prior acts did not show his motive or intent and the temporal remoteness of the prior acts of child molestation combined to show that the trial court abused its discretion.

OCGA § 24-4-401 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Moreover,