Wilson v. State
[…] We agree with defendant that the Court of Claims erred in denying its motion to dismiss the claim based on claimant's failure to include required information in the notice of intention to file a claim. Court of Claims Act § 10 (3) provides in relevant part that a claimant seeking to recover damages for personal injuries caused by the negligence of a New York State officer or employee must file and serve a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim within 90 days after the claim accrues. Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), the claim or notice of intention to file a claim "shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." The requirements in section 11 (b) are "substantive conditions upon the State's waiver of sovereign immunity" (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 207 [2003]), and noncompliance renders a claim "jurisdictionally defective for nonconformity" (id. at 209; see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8