Wilson v. State
[…] Alternatively, whether defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Instruction S–4.

¶ 13. Instruction S–4 informed the jury “that proof that a defendant stole the property that is the subject of the charge against him, or her, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant had knowledge that the property was stolen.” The language of the jury instruction tracked the language of Mississippi Code Section 97–17–70(3)(b)

: “Proof that a defendant stole the property that is the subject of a charge under this section2 shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant had knowledge that the property was stolen.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97–17–70(3)(b) (Rev.2014).

¶ 14. Defense counsel lodged no objection to Instruction S–4. We have held repeatedly that “an offended party's failure to object to jury instructions at trial procedurally bars the issue on appeal.” Neal v. State, 15 So.3d 388, 397 (Miss.2009)