Wilson v. State
[…] Crawford, like Jackson, told the men that they had the wrong house. Crawford identified Wilson at trial as the taller of the two perpetrators, although he did not pick Wilson out of a pretrial photo lineup.

Jackson testified that after the perpetrators left, he freed himself and Crawford and went to call the police, but the perpetrators had taken his cordless phone. They also took his .45 caliber pistol and some watches from his bedroom. Jackson identified Wilson as the taller perpetrator in a pretrial photo lineup and at trial.

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-41(a), "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon." In Count 2, Wilson was indicted for committing armed robbery by taking "a 25 caliber handgun" from Jackson's "immediate presence" by the use of a handgun.