Wilson v. State, s. SS-233
[…] Since the officers here were acting outside their territorial jurisdiction, the investigation was proper, if at all, only if it could have been conducted by a private citizen. A reference to the statute governing interception of oral communications establishes that this investigation could not have been conducted by a private citizen.

Section 934.03(2)(c) and (d), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

(c) It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.

(d) It is lawful under this chapter for a person to intercept a wire or oral communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.