Wilson v. U.S. Dep't Of Veterans Affairs
[…] The certificate must be accompanied by "a report of the attesting expert." Id., § 3-2A-04(b)(3)(i). A defendant who disputes liability must file a similar certificate and report within 120 days from the date that the claimant served her certificate of qualified expert. Id. § 3-2A-04(b)(2)(i).

After the filing of the certificate of qualified expert, a potential plaintiff may waive arbitration. C.J. § 3-2A-06B(b)(1) states: "[A]ny claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified expert... by filing with the Director a written election to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding." (Emphasis added.) However, the waiver must be filed "not later than 60 days afterall defendants have filed a certificate of qualified expert." Id. § 3-2A-06B(d)(1). In addition, the election of waiver must also be served on the other parties to the claim. Id. § 3-2A-06B(c)(2).