Wilson v. U.S. Dep't Of Veterans Affairs
[…] Moreover, in resolving the Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the court is not required to accept legal conclusions drawn from the facts. See Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986); Monroe v. City of Charlottesville, Va., 579 F.3d 380, 385-86 (4th Cir. 2009). Simply put, a plaintiff cannot prevail if the "well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct." Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950.

As noted, the Government's motion centers on its claim that Ms. Wilson did not comply with certain requirements of the Act. Under C.J. § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i), "A person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director [of the Maryland Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office]...."4 Under C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i)(l), the claimant must file a "certificate of a qualified expert" with the Director within 90 days of filing the claim, attesting "to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury." The certificate must be accompanied by "a report of the attesting expert." Id., § 3-2A-04(b)(3)(i). A defendant who disputes liability must file a similar certificate and report within 120 days from the date that the claimant served her certificate of qualified expert. Id. § 3-2A-04(b)(2)(i).