Witte v. Azarian
[…] In 1986, the General Assembly amended the law to require that unless, within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the claimant files with the HCAO a certificate of a qualified expert attesting that the defendant's conduct constituted a departure from the standard of care and that the departure was the proximate cause of the alleged injury, the claim must be dismissed with prejudice. In the same Act, and with the apparent intention of limiting the class of experts who may issue such a certificate, the Legislature, in § 3-2A-04(b)(4), provided that "[t]he attesting expert may not devote annually more than 20 percent of the expert's professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims." We need to determine what kinds of activities are to be counted in calculating the 20%.

BACKGROUND

In May, 1998, respondents Elizabeth and Mark Azarian filed a claim with the HCAO alleging negligence on the part of petitioner, Dr. Jeffrey Witte, in his medical treatment of Ms.