Wilson v. U.S.
[…] Significantly, the lodging fee is charged on a per person/per night basis, while there is no charge for the tour itself, which is offered only on Saturdays.

The interpretation of the various recreational use statutes is controlled by the precise language of each statute. Courts that have construed recreational land use statutes with language similar to the Missouri statute have interpreted "charge" as "an admission fee to enter the land." For example, in Genco v. Connecticut Light and Power Co., 7 Conn.App. 164, 508 A.2d 58, 62 (1986), noting that the Connecticut General Statute § 52-557f defines "charge" as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land," the court held that "the only way to avoid inconsistent application of the Act ... is to interpret the word 'charge' as an actual admission price paid for permission to enter the land at the time of its use for recreational purposes." Id. (emphasis added).