Genco v. Connecticut Light and Power Co., 3937
[…] The fact that, at other points on the perimeter of the lake, one must trespass in order to gain access to the lake, does not remove the lake from the purview of the statute.

The defendant leases land to marinas and town beaches, which in turn charge small fees to their users to cover their costs of maintenance and operation. The plaintiff claims that these leases and fees constitute "charges" within the meaning of § 52-557g(a). General Statutes § 52-557h, which is cross referenced to § 52-557g(a), provides that an owner is liable "(2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under § 52-557h, any financial arrangements made between the defendant and the state and the five towns utilizing the facilities are not deemed charges.