Genco v. Connecticut Light and Power Co., 3937
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, under § 52-557h, any financial arrangements made between the defendant and the state and the five towns utilizing the facilities are not deemed charges.

The defendant produced affidavits of persons managing lake-front facilities which reveal that the defendant never charged any fee to users. General Statutes § 52-557f defines "charge" as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to go upon land." Fees charged by marinas, boat docks, or private facilities under a lease with the defendant do not constitute "charges" within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-557f. Livingston v. Pennsylvania Power & Light Co., 609 F.Sup. 643, 648 (D.C.Pa.1985).