Wilson v. United States
[…] Wilson established a foreign trust in 2003 with a value of approximately $9 million.1 In 2007, Wilson liquidated the trust and distributed all its assets, approximately $9.2 million,2 to himself.

Section 6048 of the IRC imposes disclosure requirements related to foreign trusts. Subsection (c) instructs "any United States person [who] receives ... during any taxable year ... any distribution from a foreign trust" to "make a return with respect to such trust for such year" that includes, inter alia , "the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust." 26 U.S.C. § 6048(c). In other words, § 6048(c) requires beneficiaries of a foreign trust––such as Wilson––to disclose distributions they received from the trust in an annual filing. Subsection (b) orders U.S. owners "of any portion of a foreign trust" to "ensure that ... such trust makes a return for such [taxable] year which sets forth a full and complete accounting of all trust activities and operations for the year" and "other information as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may prescribe." Id. § 6048(b).