Wilson v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6048(c)(1). Normally understood, "any United States person," id. , includes everyone, U.S. owners and beneficiaries of foreign trusts alike. The statute makes no exception for a beneficiary who is also the owner of a foreign trust. Wilson was therefore required under § 6048(c) to timely report the distribution he received from his trust.6

Under § 6677(a), "if any notice or return required to be filed by [§] 6048 ... is not filed on ... time ... the person required to file such notice or return shall pay a penalty equal to ... 35 percent of the gross reportable amount." Id. § 6677(a). "[I]n the case of a failure relating to [§] 6048(c)," the "gross reportable amount" is "the gross amount of the distributions." Id. § 6677(c).