Wilson v. United States
[…] In interpreting any statute, we start with the plain meaning of the text, and absent any ambiguity, we end there too. See, e.g. , United States v. Venturella , 391 F.3d 120, 125 (2d Cir. 2004).

I. The Plain Meaning of Sections 6048 and 6677 of the IRC

The plain language of the IRC's disclosure and penalty provisions, §§ 6048 and 6677, unambiguously demonstrates that when an owner of a foreign trust fails to timely disclose a distribution she received as a beneficiary of that trust, she violates § 6048(c) and thereby triggers the 35% penalty under § 6677(a). Section 6048(c) states in relevant part:

If any United States person receives (directly or indirectly) during any taxable year of such person any distribution from a foreign trust, such person shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year which includes ... (B) the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust during such taxable year.

26 U.S.C. § 6048(c)(1). Normally understood, "any United States person," id. , includes everyone, U.S. owners and beneficiaries of foreign trusts alike. The statute makes no exception for a beneficiary who is also the owner of a foreign trust.