Wilson v. Wilson, Case No. 2D08-3184 (Fla. App. 4/21/2010)
[…] The Court finds that significant amounts of the [F]ormer Wife's expenses on her financial affidavit were for gifts, retirement savings, future repairs to her house, and other items which are not proper considerations for determining alimony. The Former Wife's need for alimony is less than the $11,000 per month previously established.

Analysis

Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in relevant part as follows:

(1)(a) When the parties enter into an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony . . . or when a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes . . ., either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement or order . . . .

(7) When modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.