Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Town of Wilton Wilton River Park 1688, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) Citing National CSS, Inc. v. Stamford , 195 Conn. 587, 595–96, 489 A.2d 1034 (1985), the court reasoned that § 12-60 applies only to clerical errors, and not to errors of substance, and that, because the omission of the late filing penalties from the 2014 grand list at the time the assessor signed it was intentional, the assessor's delayed imposition of the late filing penalties "was by no means a clerical error."
The court went on to consider § 12-55 (b), which provides in relevant part: "Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law...." The court emphasized the requirement in § 12-55 (b) that the assessor make any assessment "required by law" prior to signing the grand list.