Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Town of Wilton Wilton River Park 1688, LLC
[…] The court went on to consider § 12-55 (b), which provides in relevant part: "Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law...." The court emphasized the requirement in § 12-55 (b) that the assessor make any assessment "required by law" prior to signing the grand list. Because § 12-63c (d) provides that a property owner who fails to submit timely income and expense reports, as required under § 12-63c (a), "shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten per cent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year," the court concluded that "[t]he act of imposing the 10% penalty was not discretionary on the part of the assessor; it was mandatory."