Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Town of Wilton Wilton River Park 1688, LLC
[…] The parties submitted memoranda of law regarding the legal issues, as well as the stipulations of fact, accompanied by stipulated exhibits with numerous appended exhibits, which furnish the entire factual basis for the judgments of the trial court.
On July 12, 2017, the court issued its memorandum of decision, ruling in favor of the defendant. As an initial matter, the court rejected the defendant's argument that the assessor had the authority to impose the late filing penalties after signing the 2014 grand list pursuant to § 12-60, which provides in relevant part: "Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred, and the tax shall be levied and collected according to such corrected assessment." (Emphasis added.) Citing National CSS, Inc. v.