Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Town of Wilton
[…] The plaintiffs also contend that an interpretation of § 12-55 (b) that excludes penalties under § 12-63c (d), thereby imposing no deadline on the imposition of these penalties, is untenable because of property owners’ need for certainty regarding how much they owe to the municipality. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as required.

I

We begin our analysis with the text of the statutes at issue. Section 12-55 (b) provides in relevant part: "Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. ..." Section 12-63c (d) provides in relevant part: "Any owner ... required to submit information to the assessor ... who fails to submit such information ... or who submits information in incomplete or false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten per cent