Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Town of Wilton
[…] Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as required.

I

We begin our analysis with the text of the statutes at issue. Section 12-55 (b) provides in relevant part: "Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. ..." Section 12-63c (d) provides in relevant part: "Any owner ... required to submit information to the assessor ... who fails to submit such information ... or who submits information in incomplete or false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten per cent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an assessor or board of assessment appeals shall waive such penalty if the owner of the real property required to submit the information is not the owner of such property on the assessment date for the grand list to which such penalty is added. Such assessor or board may waive such penalty upon receipt of such information in any town in which the legislative body adopts an ordinance allowing for such a waiver."

We review these statutes in accordance with General Statutes § 1-2z and our familiar principles of statutory construction; questions of statutory construction are matters of law subject to plenary review. See, e.g., Rutter v. Janis , 334 Conn. 722, 730, 224 A.3d 525 (2020) ; see also Sena v.