Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Town of Wilton
[…] Wilton Campus 1691, LLC v. Wilton , 191 Conn. App. 712, 719–20, 216 A.3d 653 (2019). The trial court consolidated these actions and adjudicated them together.

The trial court agreed with the plaintiffs that, because § 12-55 (b)4 provides that the assessor, "[p]rior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list ... make any assessment ... required by law," and, because § 12-63c (d) penalties are mandatory, § 12-55 (b) requires the assessor to impose penalties under § 12-63c (d) before signing the grand list.