Wind v. City of Gastonia
[…] N.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Hudson, 196 N.C.App. 765, 767, 675 S.E.2d 709, 711 (2009). Additionally, [w]ords and phrases of a statute may not be interpreted out of context, but individual expressions must be construed as a part of the composite whole and must be accorded only that meaning which other modifying provisions and the clear intent and purpose of the act will permit.” In re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 95–96, 240 S.E.2d 367, 371–72 (1978) (internal quotation marks omitted).

According to N.C.G.S. § 160A–168(a), employee personnel files “maintained by a city are subject to inspection and may be disclosed only as provided by [N.C.G.S. § 160A–168].” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–168(a) (2011). [A]n employee's personnel file” “consists of any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and, by way of illustration but not limitation, relating to his application, selection or nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspension and other disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Hammond v. Saira Saini, M.D., Carolina Plastic Surgery of Fayetteville, P.C.
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 3 Septiembre 2013