Winder v. Review Bd. of the Indiana Employment Sec. Div.
[…] Winder began working as a full-time caseworker for the Center Township Trustee in October of 1985. In September of 1986, she accepted additional employment as a seasonal part-time cashier for Frank's Nursery Sales, Inc. She terminated this part-time employment on December 22, 1986, because her legs, ankles and feet were swollen from the standing required by the job. Eleven days later, the Trustee's office terminated Winder.

The Board denied Winder's claim for unemployment compensation benefits, concluding that she terminated her part-time employment with Frank's without good cause and that I.C. 22-4-15-1(c)(1) (Burns Code Ed.Repl.1986) disqualified her. The statute provides:

"An individual shall not be subject to disqualification because of separation from his prior employment if he left to accept with another employer previously secured permanent full-time work which offered reasonable expectation of betterment of wages or working conditions and thereafter was employed on said job for not less than ten (10) weeks or if, having been simultaneously employed by two (2) employers, he leaves one (1) such employer voluntarily without good cause in connection with the work but remains in employment with the second employer for at least ten (10) weeks subsequent to leaving the first employer, or if he left to accept recall made by a base-period employer." I.C. 22-4-15-1(c)(1).

Winder contends upon appeal that she terminated her job with Frank's with good cause and that I.C. 22-4-15-1(c)(1) denies her equal protection.

The Board's findings of fact are generally conclusive and binding upon this court. York v.