Windham First Taxing Dist. v. Town of Windham
[…] The town does not claim that the district lacks any of its statutory powers. 3 The only issue is whether, when the town is willing and able to provide a certain service, the district may provide and tax for that same service and claim that the town cannot legally tax the district residents for such service. The parties do not claim that the district is presently exercising any of its powers other than lighting streets.

The district claims that the last sentence of § 7-326 supports its position. We conclude, however, that the provision that "[a]ny district may contract with a town, city, borough or other district for carrying out any of the purposes...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • January 29, 2002
    ...154 Conn. 583, 590, 227 A.2d 413 (1967); Shanley v. Jankura, 144 Conn. 694, 702, 137 A.2d 536 (1957)."