Windust v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] This formula justifies holding that the recurring duties of a job and acts incident thereto constitute injuries, whenever a workman's heart ailment has progressed to the point where a restriction of activities is essential to his survival.

The rule of the McCormick case has represented for many years the decisional weight of authority in this state. If the doctrine of stare decisis is applicable to cases which interpret a statute, we are not now free to depart from that rule, notwithstanding its obvious conflict with the statute.

The statute in question is RCW 51.08.100 [cf. Rem.Rev.Stat. (Sup.), § 7675; Rem.Supp.1941, § 7679-1]. It provides:

"Injury' means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without; an occupational disease; and such physical condition as results from either.'

This situation, in which the statute is amended or repealed by a court-made rule, warrants an examination of the doctrine of stare decisis and the proper occasion for its application.