Winebrenner v. U.S.
[…] II.

Winebrenner argues that the district court erred by dismissing his cause of action under Section 7426 for failure to file his complaint within the applicable statute of limitations. A ruling on the appropriate statute of limitations is a question of law reviewed de novo. In re Hawaii Federal Asbestos Cases, 871 F.2d 891, 893 (9th Cir.1989).

Section 7426(h) provides that the period of limitation for filing a cause of action under the section is governed by section 6532(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 6532(c) states a general rule that "no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6532(c)(1) (1988). Section 6532 does not define "date of the levy." The regulations promulgated under that section, however, refer to Section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Ferrel v. Brown
    • United States