Wing v. Comm'r of Prob.
[…] Rule 14 eliminated the need for a motion “consistent with criminal procedure,” G.L. c. 218, § 26A, second par., and required automatic disclosure of the designated information. See Reporters' Notes to Rule 14 (2004), Mass. Ann. Laws Court Rules, Rules of Criminal Procedure, at 1507 (LexisNexis 20152016).

b. The sealing statute, G.L. c. 276, § 100A

. In contrast, G.L. c. 276, § 100A, prohibits, except in circumstances not relevant here, the disclosure of a “sealed” criminal record. The statute provides in relevant part:

“Such sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any examination, appointment or application for public service in the service of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision thereof; nor shall such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court proceedings or hearings before any boards or commissions, except in imposing sentence in subsequent criminal proceedings ....” (emphasis supplied).

G.L. c. 276, § 100A

, fourth par.