Winstead v. Commonwealth of Ky., No. 2009–SC–000019–DG.
[…] II. ANALYSIS.
A. Requirement for Trial Court to Award Jail–Time Credit.

In order to understand better the nature of the error in this case, we must first examine why a trial court must award jail-time custody credit in the first place.

The Executive Branch, in the form of the Department of Corrections—not the judicial branch—is ultimately responsible for determining when prisoners in its custody are eligible for release.6 But the

[327 S.W.3d 484]

judicial branch is statutorily required to award applicable jail-time credit to defendants. KRS 532.120 generally governs jail-time credits. Originally enacted in 1974 as part of the enactment of the Kentucky Penal Code, KRS 532.120(3) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) The official commentary to KRS 532.120 makes plain that the trial court has an affirmative obligation to award any applicable jail-time credit: “The provision imposes a duty upon the trial judge to see that this credit is properly given.