Winterberg v. Transportation Ins. Co.
[…] In so doing, we must also give due deference to decisions of the lower Pennsylvania courts. See, City of Philadelphia v. Lead Industries Ass'n, 994 F.2d 112 (3d Cir.1993).

Pennsylvania's Workmen's Compensation scheme provides that it is the exclusive remedy available to employees against employers for work-related injuries:

The liability of an employer under this act shall be exclusive and in the place of any and all other liability to such employes [sic] ... or anyone otherwise entitled to damages in any action at law or otherwise on account of any injury or death as defined in section 301(c)(1) and (2) or occupational disease as defined in section 108.

77 Pa.S. Sec. 481(a). The same exclusivity of remedy is applied in cases against an employer's insurer. See, 77 Pa.S. Sec. 501 ("Such insurer shall assume the employer's liability hereunder and shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and protection hereunder ...").

This exclusivity of remedy has been described as a "historical quid pro quo employers received for being subjected to a no-fault system of compensation for worker injuries. That is, while...

To continue reading

Request your trial
71 cases
  • Lovilia Coal Co. v. Harvey