Wipperfurth v. Huie
[…] In sum, the decision of the court below is approved, both certified questions are answered in the negative, and Wendland is disapproved to the extent it conflicts with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

GRIMES, C.J., and OVERTON, KOGAN, HARDING, WELLS and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.

1 Section 767.04 states:

The owners of any dog which shall bite any person, while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of such dogs, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owners' knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon private property of such owner within the meaning of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 26 Junio 1996
    ...might suffer. Id. In contrast, we find the cases upon which Armstrong relies unpersuasive.