Wippert v. Blackfeet Tribe of Blackfeet Indian Reservation
[…] See section 26-3-203, MCA. Therefore, the District Court properly ordered the Tribe's notice of judgment be stricken from the court's records, and it was correct in declaring that it did not constitute a lien against the Wipperts' property.

Once a party files an action or a special proceeding to enforce a tribal or foreign judgment against a person, section 26-3-205(2), MCA authorizes, courts of this state to presume that the tribal or foreign judgment "... is evidence of a right as between the parties ... and can only be repelled by evidence of a want of jurisdiction, want of notice to the party, collusion, fraud, or clear mistake of law or fact."

But here the Tribe failed to file an action or special proceeding to enforce its judgment.