Wirtz v. DISTRICT COUNCIL NO. 21, BRO. OF PAINTERS, ETC., 30371.
[…] Plaintiff has moved to strike this demand.

Title IV of the LMRDA 29 U.S.C.A. Subchapter V deals with election of union officers, and § 401 29 U.S.C.A. § 481 contains the minimum procedural requirements which unions must follow in electing officers. Failure to comply with these requirements gives a union member the right to challenge an election under procedures outlined in § 402 29 U.S.C.A. § 482. That section authorizes a union member, after first exhausting union remedies, to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging violations of § 401 29 U.S.C.A. § 481. Once a complaint has been filed the duty to investigate and institute judicial proceedings vests in the Secretary of Labor.

Subsections 402(b) and (c) 29 U.S.C.A. § 482(b) and (c) provide:

"(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this title has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal officer to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this title and such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. The court shall have power to take such action as it deems proper to preserve the assets of the labor organization.
"(c) If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds —
"(1) that an election has not been held within the time prescribed by section 401 29 U.S.C.A. § 481, or