Wis. Dep't of Revenue v. Microsoft Corp., Appeal No. 2018AP2024
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 71.25(5), (6) and (9) (2005-06) and (2017-18); Consolidated Freightways Corp. of Del. v. DOR , 164 Wis. 2d 764, 775, 477 N.W.2d 44 (1991) ; United Parcel Serv. Co. v. DOR , 204 Wis. 2d 63, 65-66, 72-74, 553 N.W.2d 861 (Ct. App. 1996). During the tax years at issue, that apportionment formula included a percentage of Microsoft’s sales, referred to in § 71.25(6) as the "sales factor." See § 71.25(6)(a)-(d). The dispute in this appeal centers on the sales factor segment of the apportionment formula.

¶19 The version of WIS. STAT. § 71.25 in effect during the tax years at issue defined the "sales factor" for a taxpayer corporation such as Microsoft as "a fraction," consisting of "[a] numerator ... which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and [a] denominator ... which is the total sales of the taxpayer...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Townsend v. Chartswap, LLC
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • November 26, 2021
    ...a question of fact that turns on the understanding between the alleged principal and the alleged agent of the relationship." DOR v.