Wis. Power & Light Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] The statute does not expressly provide as of what date the value of the property is to be fixed. When a municipality has determined to acquire a public utility and has given the statutory notice thereof, section 197.05 provides: “The commission shall thereupon set a time and place for a public hearing upon the matters of the just compensation to be paid for the property of such public utility, wheresoever situated, actually used and useful for the convenience of the public and of all other terms and conditions of the purchase.”